Association of Massage Therapists Scotland

Privacy Notice

 


Association of Massage Therapists Scotland (AMTS) is a ‘controller’ of the personal information that you provide to us and this privacy notice sets out how, why and for how long we will use your personal data, as well as who it is shared with.


It also explains your legal rights as a ‘data subject’ and how to exercise them. 


What we need from you:


When you apply for membership with AMTS we will ask you for some or all of the following personal information:

  • Contact details - name, address, email address and phone number

  • Date of birth, occupation and qualifications

  • Website address

  • Insurers

  • CPD completed within the last year

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information this may affect our ability to offer you membership


Why we need your personal information – contractual purposes    

  • We need to collect members’ personal information so that we can manage your relationship with us. We may use our members’ personal information to: 

  • Provide you with core member services, including confirmation of membership, membership certificate and end of year renewal reminder


Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes


We also process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

 

  • Put your details on the “Find a Therapist” page to allow you to advertise your business through us 

  • Organise and inform you of courses to allow you to keep your CPD up to date

  • Provide you with news and updates about the activity of the Association

  • Respond to and investigate your questions, comments, support needs, complaints, concerns or allegations

Who we share your personal information with: 

  • We will not share your information with any third party

  • If you opt to have your data on the “Find a Therapist” page of the website, then this information will be available to the public

How we protect your personal information

  • Other than above, your personal information can be accessed by administrative staff only

  • Your personal information is stored in an electronic database, which is held securely

How long we keep your personal information

  • We shall keep your personal information for as long as you retain your membership

  • Should you cease to be a member you have the option at any time to ask us to remove your details from our database

You have a right to:

  • Change your communication preferences or restrict the processing of your personal data for specific purposes. 

  • Request that we correct your personal data if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Request that we delete your personal information.

  • If you are dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk


You can contact us at info@amts.co.uk