Advanced Massage Techniques School (AMTS) Privacy Notice


AMTS is a ‘controller’ of the personal information that you provide to us and this privacy notice sets out how, why and for how long we will use your personal data, as well as who it is shared with.

It also explains your legal rights as a ‘data subject’ and how to exercise them.


What we need from you

When you enquire or apply for a course with AMTS we will ask you for some or all of the following personal information:

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information this may affect our ability to offer you a place on a course.


Why we need your personal information – contractual purposes

We need to collect your personal information so that we can manage your course application. We may use your personal information to:


Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes

We also process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:


Who we share your personal information with

We will not share your information with any third party.


How we protect your personal information


How long we keep your personal information

We shall keep your personal information for as long as you wish to remain informed of the School’s activities. Should you not wish to be kept informed you have the option at any time to ask us to remove your details from our database. However, this may affect our contractual obligation to you.


You have a right to:


You can contact us at info@amts.co.uk


If you are dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk